A memorandum of understanding was signed between Kutaisi International University and the Association of Information and Communication Technology Companies of Georgia
Kutaisi International University (KIU) and Georgia’s Association of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) signed a memorandum of understanding. The agreement was signed by KIU Rector, Aleksandre Tevzadze, Chancellor Magda Maghradze, and Tornike Sulaberidze, the Association’s Executive Director, and sets the stage for a fruitful partnership.
Under the memorandum, the Association will provide comprehensive support to KIU students, including internships, educational practices, and employment opportunities. The collaboration extends to implementing KIU’s academic programs, including cybersecurity training programs supported by USAID.
Moreover, the partnership aims to foster advancements in science, engineering, and technology (STEM) fields. This will contribute to forming an innovation ecosystem within the region, nurturing human capital and driving economic growth. This initiative aligns with KIU’s broader mission, supported by international and local partners, to become an entrepreneurial hub and cultivate skilled professionals poised to drive economic growth and development in Georgia.